What are a consumers rights if purchasing a vehicle from a dealer and within the first 30 days the engine and catylltic coverters need replacing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a consumers rights if purchasing a vehicle from a dealer and within the first 30 days the engine and catylltic coverters need replacing?

Asked on March 20, 2012 under General Practice, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Is the vehicle purchased a new car or a used car? If a new car, the vehicle should be under the manufacturer's warranty. If a used car, possibly the existing warranty may not have run its course or an extended warranty was purchased when you bought the car.

It is somewhat hard for me to answer your question in that I need more facts concerning the vehicle's purchase and its age. In any event, you should take the car back to the dealer and see what can be done to get it fixed at the dealer's cost, not yours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption