Can I buy a home all cash and get a renovation loan if it’s condemned?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I buy a home all cash and get a renovation loan if it’s condemned?

I live in Nj. This would be my first home.
Can I buy a house listed for 45,000 all cash
and get a loan for renovations? The selling
realtor said it is condemned due to its
foundation. Can I get a loan to fix the
foundation and re-do the kitchen? The rest of
the house needs some cosmetic work that I can
do over time. My credit is at a 650.

Asked on March 23, 2017 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Legally, you can get a loan for renovations on a condemmed property--that's how many condemmed or otherwise distressed properties get rehabilitated. But legally being able to get a loan does not in fact guarantee you will get one: lenders are not required to lend, and can decide who to lend to, how much, why, and under what terms. You should speak to several bankers and mortgage brokers before buying--even though you are planning on paying cash the home itself, and even though their informal opinions are not binding, get a sense for how easily you can get a loan for the home and purpose you envision, and under what terms, before putting your money down.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption