What is my legal recourse if the seller filled out

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my legal recourse if the seller filled out

The owner we bought the house from bought it on foreclosure and fixed it up. He filled out N/A all the way down the seller’s disclosure form. We had an inspection done and found a myriad of issues issues that the seller must have known about because he attempted to fix some of the issues very shoddily (i.e. roof leaks, foundation not up to code, etc). Of the issues we found the seller offered to take off $10,000 from the price so that we could fix the issues. Since moving in, we have found even more issues, one being that the plumbing in the kitchen was not set up. Every time we turned on our sink the water went straight into the crawl space, ruining the $2000 vapor barrier we had just installed. Cost me $500 to fix plumbing issue in kitchen. The plumbing issue was missed on the inspection. What is my legal recourse here? I understand that he took money off for the issues found but it seems very unethical to me that he wrote N/A all

the way down the seller’s disclosure.

Thank you

Asked on March 23, 2017 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Fraud is the knowing or intentional misrepresentation (i.e. a deliberate lie) of material (or important) facts made to induce (or cause) you to do something (like buy a house), and upon which you reasonably relied (no obvious reasons to not trust the information). Writing "N/A" about isssues which, based on the facts and circumstances, the seller must have known about but which would not be readily discrenable by a buyer or his/her inspector, can therefore be fraud, and fraud would provide a basis to recover compensation, such as the cost to make repairs. Based on what you write, you may have a fraud case against the seller; if the amount is less than the limit for you small claims court, you may wish to sue in small claims, as your own attorney ("pro se") to save on legal fees; if more than that, consult with an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption