CanI break my lease for safety reasons?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI break my lease for safety reasons?

I am currently in month 6 of a 12 month lease on a rental house. I have a neighbor that lets his dogs roam loose. They are continously coming into my yard and attacking my dogs. It is usually 3-4 against 1 of my dogs. Well they started recently going after my puppy. I have called Animal Control over 10 times and they haven’t done anything about it. These dogs have come into my yard and attacked 1 of my dogs over 30 times. I really don’t want to shoot the dogs (even though I have that right) because I am worried about retaliation. I have a fiance and an 8 month old son.

Asked on February 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have a right to be safe in your home and a landlord has an obilgation to keep you that way to an extent. Now, it does sound as if these dogs are a danger to your family - and not just the other dogs, which is what will hold most weight.  But do not just leave. You need to go to court and ask them to have your lease terminated otherwise you would be in breach of the lease and obligated to continue to pay rent.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption