I get harassing phone calls from an unknown number with a call back of 1-888-582-5121 saying they are “Legal Services” about an old debt I settled.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I get harassing phone calls from an unknown number with a call back of 1-888-582-5121 saying they are “Legal Services” about an old debt I settled.

The debt in question that went to collections I had paid off over 5 years ago. However, I did fall for it at first and gave my credit info. After researching I immediately cancelled the credit card but they are still calling me now about the returned credit charges. Am I liable for any of this??

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you are writing about you are being pestered by a company that preys illegally on consumers. I would contact your local law enforcement about the situation as well as your county district attorney's office to make a criminal complaint against the entity that you are writing about.

You might also consider contacting your state's attorney general's office. You are not liable for any amount owed this entity. You should also report this entity to your credit card company as being "trouble".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption