If I opened an account witha cable company but wasdisconnected due to fault of their part, canI get my deposit back and a rebate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I opened an account witha cable company but wasdisconnected due to fault of their part, canI get my deposit back and a rebate?

I opened an account with a cable company but was disconnected because someone else had already open an account using my SSN. The thing is they used my first name but different last name. Also, the company’s own guidelines state that no service will be allowed until all past due bills are paid, yet they allowed me services and took my deposit (only to later turn off my services after I paid). I asked for my deposit and a rebate for services that Iwasn’t able to use and they refused. I just want my deposit back and to be rebated for not being able to use services.

Asked on July 11, 2011 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should contact your public utilities commission if applicable and the attorney general and federal communications commission. Email the cable company after you file the complaint and explain what you expect. Contact your credit reporting agencies, find out if someone has indeed taken your identity and figure out if you need to put a security freeze on your credit report. Contact the cable company again and explain that someone else used your social security number without your permission (hopefully someone you do not know), show proof and explain you want your services turned back on, the rate prorated or refunded for the time you did not have service and explain you want free services for the negligence caused by the cable company and aggravated by the cable company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption