Can I be written up at work for something that happened outside of work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be written up at work for something that happened outside of work?

I’m being told by my boss that I am getting written up at work due to the fact I asked my friend/co-worker to come over for drinks outside of work and we are underage. Besides the fact that this event never occurred, how can I get into trouble for this at work especially where there is no fraternization policy?

Asked on May 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Maine

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you do not have an employment contract or agreement which either specifies (and thereby limits) the grounds for discipine, or else lays out some disciplinary process which must be followed, you are an employee at will. An employee at will may be discriplined--anything up to and including termination--at any time, for any reason, without prior notice. So if you do not have an employment contract, your employer can take action against you for this reason--even without actual proof of the event.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption