I’m trying to start a non profit organization, what do I need and where can I find that information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m trying to start a non profit organization, what do I need and where can I find that information?

The only information that I have is that I need to fill out a 501(c)(3).

Asked on March 21, 2014 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

Brook Miscoski / Hurr Law Office PC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The first thing that you need to understand is that a 501(c)(3) is a tax status, not an organization. You would want to consider forming your nonprofit organization first.

In Texas, a nonprofit organization would form a domestic nonprofit organization, and then would apply for tax exempt status under 501(c)(3). Alternatively, one could form a nonprofit organization in any state, obtain tax exemt status, and then register as a foriegn nonprofit organization.

The rules are different state to state, but sometimes domestic nonprofits have privileges that other entities wouldn't have. A local Colorado attorney will know more about how to get things exactly right in your state.

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Filling out the paperwork for a 501(c)(3) tax exempt non-profit is a huge undertaking.  You can get the paperwork at irs.gov, but it is a lot of work and it is complex.  If you say the wrong thing, you will be turned down.  If you do not know what you are doing, you should seek out the help of a law firm or, at a minimum, a tax accountant.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption