Could my 21 year old boyfriend get in trouble for dating me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could my 21 year old boyfriend get in trouble for dating me?

We don’t have intercourse but we do go out with each other and kiss and hold hands. I am 16 and my parents would never take him to court but they don’t like him. Is it possible for another parent to take him to court without my permission or my parents? I am just extremely nervous.

Asked on July 15, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country you can very easily get into trouble for dating an adult when you are a minor. The result is that the boyfriend could be charged for contributing to the delinquency of a minor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption