Is it legal for an employers husband to have access to workplace cameras that view a changing area?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employers husband to have access to workplace cameras that view a changing area?

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is not legal for the employer to have any cameras in a changing area: while an employer may have video surveillance in many areas, like offices, cubical farms, hallways, reception areas, shipping docks, etc. some areas are completely off limit: restrooms and locker/changing areas. Therefore it is also illegal for the husband to have acces to the cameras, since the cameras may not be there in the first place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption