Can my employer change my wage amount without informing me if I don’t have a written contract?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer change my wage amount without informing me if I don’t have a written contract?

I have been with the employer for 3 years and 9 months and at the wage in question for 15 months. It was reduced 2 months ago without notification. Do I have the right to compensation for those 2 months?

Asked on November 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Absent an employment contract (or union agreement or company policy), an employer can change the amount of an employee's wages as it deems necessary or sees fit (as long as no applicable minimum wage laws are violated). However, an employee must be notified of such a change.

Accordingly, any change in salary initiated prior to your notice, is not legal. You are therefore entitled to the pay differential for the 2 months in question. At this point, you can file a complaint with your state's department of labor and/or consult with an employment law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption