Can I be terminated while on leave of absence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be terminated while on leave of absence?

I left my job for approximately 9 weeks for a
sabbatical trip. Prior to leaving I had filled
out a leave of absence firm. I was informed while
away that the company had changed their policy
and that anyone gone for longer than two weeks is
terminated with the option of rehire. I am now
terminated. Is this okay?

Asked on June 16, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is ok,unfortunately. There is no legal right to a sabbatical. If you did not have a written employment contract guarantying you employment, you were an "employee at will." Unless you had such a contract and it guaranteed you a sabbatical or otherwise prevented you from being terminated for this reason, your employer could terminate you for this reason--since employees at will may be terminated for any reason, at any time. Without a contract preventing your termination, you had no guaranty of or right to this job and could lose it at any time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption