If there are 4 sellers and one of them is a trust, do you need a trust listing agreement or will a regular listing agreement do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there are 4 sellers and one of them is a trust, do you need a trust listing agreement or will a regular listing agreement do?

The seller who has the trust is the one that is also the signee for all of the other owners by power of attorney. Are they exempt from any of the regular trust exemptions?

Asked on December 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written as to the sellers, the one seller who is the trustee under the trust will need to sign the lisitng agreement individually and a second time as the designated trustee of the trust holding title to the subject real property that is being desired to be sold under the laws of all states in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption