Can the new owner of a property change the terms of a lease with a 30 day notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the new owner of a property change the terms of a lease with a 30 day notice?

Asked on January 6, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If it's a written lease, then unless there is a specific clause allowig for this (unlikely), a new landlord cannot change the terms of an existing lease. They take title to the rental premises suject to the lease. However, if there was only an oral month-to-month lease, then a new landlord can institute new terms but if the tenant doesn't agree with them, then the lease ends.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption