Can I be held responsible for credit card accounts my husband opened without my knowledge during our marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be held responsible for credit card accounts my husband opened without my knowledge during our marriage?

I have been married for almost 4 years and will be filing for divorce soon. It has recently come to my attention that my husband has opened several credit card accounts without my knowledge. If he defaults on these accounts, can I be held legally responsible since the accounts were opened during the marriage?

Asked on January 9, 2011 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, the credit card debt on those accounts was incurred during marriage which means it is community property.  Therefore, you would be liable if your husband defaults on those accounts.

Community property is property acquired during marriage.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption