I was being paid under the table to perform work i got hurt

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was being paid under the table to perform work i got hurt

I was being paid under the
table to perform work on a
storm damaged roof I fell off
and had to be air lifted to a
trama unit I now have a
shattered leg and may need
surgery on Monday do I have a
case for the courts

Asked on September 20, 2017 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Prior to filing a lawsuit based on premises liability against the homeowner, it may be possible to settle the case with the homeowner's insurance carrier.  Notify the homeowner's insurance carrier in writing of your personal injury claim.
When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor or are declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary which means having reached a point in your medical treatment where no further improvement is anticipated, obtain your medical bills, medical reports and documentation of wage loss. Your personal injury claim filed with the homeowner's insurance carrier should include those items.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports document your injury and are used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
If the case is settled with the homeowner's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the homeowner's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit against the homeowner based on premises liability.
If the case is NOT settled, your lawsuit against the homeowner must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.
Since you said you were "paid under the table", I assume that this was not some legitimate job from your employer and that you were doing this on your own and  therefore, there wouldn't be a workers' compensation claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption