CanI be held financially responsible for moving a mobile home aftervacating itif the title was not put in my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI be held financially responsible for moving a mobile home aftervacating itif the title was not put in my name?

The woman I was in the process of buying a mobile home from allowed me to hold onto the title whileIi made payments and lived in the home. I have now moved out and stopped making payments, as well as returning the title to the woman who I was buying the mobile home from. Now the landlord of the mobile home park insists I am responsable for moving the mobile home and paying other fines for leaving the mobile home. Can I be held financially responsable?

Asked on July 1, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have a contract that you signed with the landlord of the mobile home park where the trailer is or was located, you would be responsible to the landlord for all aspects surrounding the lease and the trailer even if you no longer own it such as unpaid rent.

If the former owner (now current owner that you returned title of the mobile home to) agreed in writing to be bound by your written agreement with the landlord and the landlord in writing released you from the agreement, then you would no longer be responsible under it. I do not see this being the case from what you wrote.

The terms of your agreement with the landlord control the situation. You need to read the lease assuming there is one in writing to determine your and the landlord's obligations and recourse. From what you have conveyed, there is a good chance you can be responsible to the landlord for his claims/damages arising from any agreement you have with him/her as to the mobile home.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption