Can a landlord go up 34% on your lot rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord go up 34% on your lot rent?

We have a mobile home that was here when we bought it and we paid all past taxes and even paid extra to past landlord. I have lived here for 8 years and the rent has gone up 4 times already. They have increased rent from $145 to $300. Currently we pay $225. That is a 34% increase in what we have already been increased last year. Is this legal for them to charge such a big increase? They are also asking for a $200 deposit and no 4 wheelers except to transport. We have already given a deposit.

Asked on July 1, 2011 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

They cannot go up in rent during the middle of a lease term. However, when a lease is up, the landlord is free to ask for essentially any rent he or she wants--and if the tenant does not want to pay it, the tenant's recourse is to move elsewhere. Landlords don't have to rent their property; if they choose to, then with a few exceptions (e.g. public or subsidized housing), they can charge what they like. You can check if your county or municipality has any rent control ordinances (or laws) which would apply--check with the town and county clerk's office--but otherwise, it is likely the landlord raise the rent as he or she wants.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption