Can I be forced out of lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be forced out of lease?

I currently have a lease that ends at the end of November. The property manager/homeowners realtor has notified me that they need to sell the property so that they can get another mortgage. She says that the property cannot be an investment property in order for them to get this other loan. She has asked me to sign a document stating that they will not charge me for half of June, July and half of August if I agree to move aug 15. I have not signed the document yet and she is already making demands about showings. Should I just continue to pay my rent every month and abide by my original lease or do I sign the paperwork and have them control everything until August? It’s like they think they are doing me a favor. I am a single mother of 3 children and they have just sprung this on me, not to mention the agent has contacted my ex and he’s not even on the lease.

Asked on June 12, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The lease is a contract: as long as you are honoring your responsibilities under it (e.g. paying rent) the landlord is required to honor the landlord's responsibilities--such as letting you rent to the end of November. You cannot be forced to move early: the landlord can try to make it worth your while to do what they want, but you'd have to agree voluntarily. You could potentially use your leverage to negotiate a deal that would make an early move worthwhile, but if not, they have to lease to you until end November.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption