Do I need witnesses for a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need witnesses for a Will?

I have downloaded a pre-written last will and testament from a legal forms website. I followed the instructions and filled out who the beneficiaries are and what I want them to have upon my death. Do I need two witnesses to my signature including their addresses and/or a notary in Virginia. Where can I obtain these witnesses?

Asked on February 14, 2017 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In VA, to finalize a Will you must sign it in front of 2 witnesses, and they must sign your Will. These witnesses can be anyone over the age of 18 who are of sound mind. Additionally, you do not need to notarize your will in order to make it legal. However, to make it what is called "self-proving", you will need to go to a notary with the witnesses and sign an affidavit that proves who you are and that each of you knew you were signing your Will. A self-proving Will speeds up probate because the court can accept it without contacting the witnesses who signed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption