Can I be fired in order to make room for another person to be hired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired in order to make room for another person to be hired?

I told my supervisor that I was looking for other employment, and asked her for a letter of reference, which she gladly provided. This was about a month ago. She has now given me a time frame for when she expects me to leave the company, which is December 30 2017. I told her that I will not quit at that time since it would eliminate my eligibility for unemployment insurance, and she said she will fire me if need be at that time in order to hire another person she has ready to backfill the position I am currently in. Is this something that she can legally do?

Asked on November 28, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Montana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless your termination violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it was legal. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless your termination violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it was legal. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption