Under what circumstances can an employer request information from a juvenile case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Under what circumstances can an employer request information from a juvenile case?

I’ve been working for a month at this
company. They are withholding my check
until I disclose information from a
juvenile case

Asked on November 28, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

They can terminate you if you don't provide information they want, including this information, unless you have a written employment contract preventing your termination for this reason: without a contract, you may be terminated at any time, for any reason whatsoever.
However, they may NOT withhold your check: the law is clear that an employee must be paid for all work they did up to when they do leave employment (quit or are terminated), and that the employer may *never* withhold a paycheck except 1) with employee consent or agreement (such as if you are agreeing they can take your check to repay some amount you owe your company) or 2) as ordered by a court or the tax authorities (like wage garnishment). So they may not withhold your check for this reason, and you should contact the dept. of labor to inquire into filing a complaint about this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption