Can I be fired for blogging about workplace sexism?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for blogging about workplace sexism?

I’m the only female in my office and I very frequently deal with sexist commentary.
I blog about my political beliefs and issues and this is something I want to
address. Can I be fired for writing about it?

Asked on October 5, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you may likely be fired for doing this. There is no "free speech" protection for private employers; employees may be terminated for social media, etc. posts and blogs that their employers find objectionable or which they believe cast them in a bad light. While it is true that there are some restrictions--i.e. some protections--for bringing workplace issues to light, the ability of employers to terminate for social media, etc. posts is broader than the protections employees get; therefore, this is a very risky thing to do. If you personally experience sexual harassment or discrimination at work, bring a complaint to the federal EEOC; that is a more effective and protected way to proceed. (I.e. the complaint might get you compensation; blogging does not.) 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption