Can I be charged with credit card theft/fraud?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged with credit card theft/fraud?

I was recently informed by my employer that I may be charged with credit card theft because I was present when a co-worker used a stolen credit card. I was in the store with him during the purchase and had no knowledge the card he used to make the purchase was stolen. They said because I was on camera with him during this one purchase that I am guilty by association. The co-worker then went on to make several other purchases with the card and I was not present for any of them, there is proof of that as well. This co-worker has told my employer that this was all on me, I stole the card and used it, etc., although I had nothing to do with this or any knowledge of it. My job is on the line and I’m terrified of facing charges I have nothing to do with. Can I be

charged with this or be charged as an accomplice?

Asked on July 6, 2018 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be charged because there is evidence (your co-worker's) testimony that you used the stolen card. Remember: the authorities (e.g. police, prosecutor) only know what the evidence shows  and what people tell them: if other people say you were involved and you were present when the criminal act was committed, that can be enough to charge and prosecute you. If charged, retain an attorney to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption