Can I be charged for a crime if I have a stock pile of my own pain pills in my possession that were prescribed to me by my doctor?

UPDATED: May 30, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 30, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged for a crime if I have a stock pile of my own pain pills in my possession that were prescribed to me by my doctor?

I was pulled over. The police found a stock pile of pain pills in my trunk. I keep them there because it is a safe place. I have a 3 year old. My wife has me on her insurance. We are going through a divorce. I have so many because I’m afraid when we get divorced and I lose my insurance I won’t be able to afford them. They are prescribed to me by my doctor.

Asked on May 30, 2012 under Criminal Law, Nebraska


Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Not certain if your were cited for being in possession of these pain pills, but typically you are not supposed to be in possession of them unless they have been prescribed to you by a licensed physician. The quantity generally makes no difference unless the prosecutors are attempting to charge you with possession with an intent to deliver/sell the prescriptions, but even with this they would have to prove that this was your intent to do so. If you have a prescription, and were not possessing them for any illegal purposes, you should be fine once this information is given to the police or provided in court if necessary.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption