Should I represent myself on my first DUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I represent myself on my first DUI?

I was arrested at 6:30 am; my last drink was at at 11:15 pm. I drove 26 miles to work and I was pulled over for expired tags, not for swerving. The officer smelled alcohol on my breath and gave me a field sobriety test. He tested me twice; I failed with double the limit. I did not feel like I was intoxicated and got along with the police officer; I was very cooperative.

Asked on May 30, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A DUI, even if it is a first offense, is a very serious matter that can have longtime repercussions on your criminal record, possible jail time, probation, increased insurance rates, and possible driver licensing sanctions. This is not a matter that you want to handle alone without the advice and guidance of an experienced criminal defense attorney. Attorney's are often able to reduce the original DUI charges, or help minimize the penalties that can be imposed by the Judge for the offense. An attorney is also able to review the police reports, BAC reports and other evidence to determine if the officer followed the proper protocol and evidentiary requirements which could lead to a dismissal or a victory at trial if these measures were not met. Speak with a criminal defense attorney in your area to receive an honest evaluation of your case before you decide to walk into court alone to face an uphill DUI battle!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption