Can I be arrested or do jail time if I can’t pay a small claims judegement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be arrested or do jail time if I can’t pay a small claims judegement?

The plaintiff is a debt collection agency and I don’t have a job, car or any property. How would they enforce the judgement if the defendant doesn’t have a job/money or any assets?

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You won't be arrested or go to jail for not being able to pay the judgment because this is a civil case, not a criminal case.

The plaintiff won't be able to enforce the judgment because you don't have an income or any property or other assets.  You are judgment proof.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption