What are my options if I have just accepted a job 2 hours away from where I currently hold a lease which doesn’t end for another 6 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options if I have just accepted a job 2 hours away from where I currently hold a lease which doesn’t end for another 6 months?

I gave a 1 months rent security deposit. I do not have the money to pay this rent and for a new place. Do you have any advise?

Asked on June 22, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

First of all, is there language in your lease that addresses this situation? If not, unfortunately moving for a new job does not entitle you to break your lease.  You are still liable for the remaining rent until the lease ends. 

That having been said, your landlord is under a duty to "mitigate damages" once you vacate, which means that they must use reasonable efforts to find a new tenant. When this happens, you will then be relieved of any further rental obligation.

In this regard, perhaps you know of someone who would like take over your space, possibly a friend or co-worker? Also, you can ask your landlord if you can sublet your unit (to make it easier to find a subtenant, you could even consider charging your subtenant less than what you are paying; it would give you some monetary relief). However, with a sublease, you will still remain liable for the rent if your subtenant fails to pay it. Finally, possibly your employer can help offset some of your rental expenses via a relocation allowance; check with your HR department.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption