Can I ask my doctor to pay for all the medical bills after he cut my intestine in2 different places?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I ask my doctor to pay for all the medical bills after he cut my intestine in2 different places?

I had a hysterectomy done in March. The doctor cut my intestine and since then I had many different collections of fluid. I was getting antibiotics throughout a pic line for 2 month, but it didn’t work. They did the surgery again and the doctor cut my intestine again. I can take the pain no more and the doctor keeps saying that everything is OK. I’m about to lose my job and my husband lost his. My debt is $180,000 and they don’t want to help. Should I speak with a personal injury attorney? In Hillsborough County, FL.

Asked on August 29, 2010 under Malpractice Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to speak with a personal injury attorney.  You should obtain the medical reports and medical bills.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your injury and will be used to determine the amount of compensation you receive for pain and suffering.  Compensation for pain and suffering is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Your claim should include the medical bills, any wage loss, and compensation for pain and suffering.  If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the doctor's insurance carrier, you can file a lawsuit for negligence against the doctor.  You will need to file your lawsuit prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption