How to find if an eviction has been filed on my property?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to find if an eviction has been filed on my property?

I handed over my property to a property management company. They rent it to a tenant and I receive the rent for first 2 months. After that they did not send any payments to me. They said tenant is not paying the rent and they are not able to reach them. And they said they are going to file an eviction on court. After 3 months they said the tenant notify them that they are going to vacate the home. I am not sure that the property management company filed the case. How to check when/if they filed the case?

Asked on December 20, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you know the name of the tenant that took over the place from you and the property management company (or landlord), go down to the county court house where the rental is located and pull the list of plaintiffs and defendants on the unlawful detainer filings for the past six (6) months.

Most likely if any lawsuit was filed to evict the tenant who was sending you the rent that you have written about, the name and the lawsuit will be mentioned on the court's master docket. If you find the case, you can then pull the file from the court clerk to see what the status of the matter is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption