Can I appeal a 20 year-old conviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I appeal a 20 year-old conviction?

At the time, my lawyer told me that if I tried to fight the charges that I would have very little chance of winning and advised me to plead guilty. It’s is now affecting my life and I would like to appeal it at this time.

Asked on May 24, 2011 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry that this happened to you.  Generally speaking, the time to appeal a conviction is statutory, meaning that there is a set time in which it can be done.  Although I do not know the time frame in Pennsylvania, I can bet that it is under 20 years.  Now, there may be other things that can be done.  Every state has a means to have a Judge review a matter based on various reasons like ineffective counsel, etc.  In New York it is known as a 440 motion.  I am sure that PA has a statute like it.  So I would consider speaking with an attorney as to the matter.  Also, you did not give any information as to what you were convicted for so is it possible to have your record sealed or expunged?  How about applying for a pardon?  Ask an attorney in the area.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption