What are the minimum and maximum penalties for underaged gambling?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the minimum and maximum penalties for underaged gambling?

What should happen during the trial? Court date is next month and I was curious as to if an attorney is needed?

Asked on May 24, 2011 under Criminal Law, Delaware

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The charge and penalty varies state to state and specifics on this question are best asked to an attorney in your area. In New Jersey, for example, if an individual is convicted of underage gambling the penalty is a disorderly persons offense which is a criminal charge that becomes part of your criminal record. A conviction for underage gambling will also result in a fine of between $500 and $1,000 and the individual's driver's license will be suspended for six months. If the individual is under 17 and has not yet obtained a driver's license, the issuance of that person's driver's license will be postponed for six months.

If a parent or a person who has custody or control of a person under the age of 21 allows an underage individual to gamble, that person can be charged with a disorderly persons offense. I would assume that Delaware's statute is at least this strict and maybe even more.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption