Can I add to my testimonials page comments from a survey I’ve sent to clients?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I add to my testimonials page comments from a survey I’ve sent to clients?

I send out a post event survey that’s anonymous, with places for comments. Some
of the comments clients make would be wonderful to add to my testimonials page.
Can I legally post them crediting them as ‘Post event feedback’ when the survey
is anonymous? The last questions does ask for a testimonial and to include your
name if you’d like it published, and says the survey is anonymous. Thanks

Asked on September 30, 2016 under Business Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can post the comments as long as you do not attribute them to anyone and "anonymize" them--that is, remove any information (e.g. names, dates, etc.) that could be used to identify the speaker. People gave their feedback on the understanding and with the agreement that it was anonymous: you have to respect that agreement.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption