can i a civil complaint against a company in the state of new jersey i live in ohio.?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i a civil complaint against a company in the state of new jersey i live in ohio.?

can i file a civil complaint againt a company in the state of new jersey. ( i live in ohio)this company was to modify my house loan. but turn out to be a fraud .the state attornery general office (new jersey)has filled lawsuit against them I would like to try to get my full deposit back from them plus all the stressss they have put me though now i’am of losing my house thanks to bad people.mary

Asked on March 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You should first try submitting an administrative complaint with the New Jersey Department of Banking and/or Ohio Department of Banking.   Then, if you would like to sue (hire an attorney who specializes in mortgage related issues) and have him file the complaint.  You also have to consider it may not just be where you can sue, but the conflict of laws (i.e., if the contract was actually executed in Ohio, Ohio law may come in to play).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption