Medical Power of Attorney

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Medical Power of Attorney

Hi, I’m currently working with MHMR Services, and have a client that needs a medical power of attorney. Whats the best route for this individual to give medical power of attorney to someone. Thanks.

Asked on July 20, 2016 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The main basic elements of a medical power of attorney involves:
(1) Their intent being made clear, (2) they are mentally able to do so, and (3) that is it notarized in front of a witness. 
The main issue that usually arises in the execution of form documents is when individuals check off insufficient boxes or too many boxes such that the intent of the individual is not clear.  Bottom line, make sure the form clearly indicates the directive of the individual.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption