Can husband take our kids on overnight trip with his new girlfriend?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can husband take our kids on overnight trip with his new girlfriend?

My husband sprung separation on me a month ago. We are still in the same apartment; I will be moving at the end of the month. He has known a girl only 2 weeks and is planning on moving in with her. The first weekend that he has the kids, he wants to take them on an overnight trip to the beach with his girlfriend. I asked that he wait a few months to introduce them. Do I have any legal right to ask this?

Asked on August 17, 2011 North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You do not have a legal right to ask this until you get a court order preventing him from so doing. My suggestion is to immediately seek counsel and move now. Do not wait until the end of the month. Get a legal separation and have a temporary restraining order motion filed immediately to prevent him from introducing the children to someone new and to prevent him from taking the children on an overnight. Start investigating and researching this woman and if you find anything particularly curious or scary about her, place that in your motion so the court understands you are trying to protect your children.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption