What to do about a satellite dish that my HOA removed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a satellite dish that my HOA removed?

I purchased an apartment almost 1 year ago. I had a satellite dish connected to the wall on my back porch as well as 80% of the neighborhood. With no warning the HOA association for my community removed the satelite dish from my back porch and sent me a “removal maintenance fee” for $300. My dish is still missing and they will not return my phone calls. I just continue to recieve letters with added interest rates and late fees. This situation happened a month ago and they have already added $100 for interest and late fees. What do I do?

Asked on November 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you write the HOA a letter demanding back what was wrongfully taken from you by a certain date while keeping a copy of such for future use and need. If not returned by that date, you have the option of small claims court for the costs of the item taken which you will need to get an estimate for if you go to trial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption