Can my grandmother receive my grandfather’s pension benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my grandmother receive my grandfather’s pension benefits?

My grandfather passed 40 but had worked earning retirement for 18.1 years. We have a letter from the

company stating that they have not paid her his pension benefits. Is she eligible?

Asked on June 23, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It depends on the terms of the pension. There is no inherent legal right for a surviving spouse to keep receiving the pension benefits of her deceased spouse: the benefits could be personal only to the deceased and not be transferrable to or payable to anyone else, including a spouse or children. You need to review the terms of this pension, to see if it does go to her after his death.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption