If my roommate was at fault in an auto accident, can I be sued or can them come after my assets/home owners insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my roommate was at fault in an auto accident, can I be sued or can them come after my assets/home owners insurance?

My 17 year old roommate was cited for an at fault accident. He has no assets, nor do either of his parents, one of whom also lives with us. He does have car insurance with minimal coverage.

Asked on February 26, 2018 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you are the registered owner of the car or the insurance is under you name, you bear no legal responsibility for the actions of your roommate. A common address does not create any liability on your part.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption