I work abroad, but am a Californian. Can I file?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I work abroad, but am a Californian. Can I file?

I work in Europe on contract and spend 6 – 9 weeks a year in Cal. I vote here, have bank account here, all my debt is US debt [credit cards], I am a reg’d voter in Cal. I have an apartment a friend lets me use when here in Cal, gratis and that is my legal residence. I’m moving home permanently in September when my contract is fulfilled.

Asked on May 31, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes but how much are you paid? When you work abroad, usually your salary is tax free up to a certain amount.  What debts do you have to file bankruptcy? If you claim residency in the U.S., and everything seems to be gratis, what did you run up to file? See, the issue becomes whether your bankruptcy application will be approved.


Contact a bankruptcy attorney in California who has experience with international matters, and check his or her disciplinary record at www.calbar.ca.gov under attorney search.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption