Can ex-spose file on an appeal remand 3 years after the opinon was published?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can ex-spose file on an appeal remand 3 years after the opinon was published?

Alimony was remanded on appeal for rehearing. Ex has let 3 years pass and has since let go of any counsel since opinion was published. Can ex file for rehearing 3 years later and get alimony? The inital bridge-the-gap awarded alimony expired 2 years ago.

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The "ex" can file an appeal regarding the adverse award and judgment against her in that is her or his right. However, under the laws of all states in this country, most likely the time period to sucessfully file an appeal has long passed. It is typically sixty (60) days after notice of entry of the award.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption