How do I enforce a divorce agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I enforce a divorce agreement?

My ex does not pay for his 50% of child expenses or see our child on a regular basis. What do I do?

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You cannot force your "ex" to see your childon a regular basis. However, as to lack of full paymant of child support payments, I would write the "ex" a note seeking compliance with what is owed monthly and the need to get caught up. State a need to comply a certain date and if not, you will file a petition for an order to show cause against him for contempt of a court order. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.

If the due date comes and goes, consider consulting with a family law attorney as to filing a petition for an order to show cause against the "ex" for failing to abide by the child support order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption