What to do if I was overcharged by a tow truck company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was overcharged by a tow truck company?

I was just towed about 15 miles to our home right across the river. I was charged $217 after being quoted $75 when I called. We waited 2 hours in the freezing cold snowy weather for the truck and they are claiming they are charging for that time and mileage. But there is no breakdown of how they arrived at the grand, ridiculous, total of $217. I questioned the tow truck driver about the price and he wouldn’t explain. Only when I said maybe I should call the police to have them help me in the matter he said he would take $150 and we could mail the rest later. I know for sure this is bad business ethics but is there anything illegal here?

Asked on February 4, 2013 under Business Law, West Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I believe your West Virginia regulates tow truck drivers.  The best bet is to see if you can file a consumer complaint with the agency regarding these tow fees. There may be regulations in West Virginia that cap fees or certainly make it reasonable. If you don't get anywhere with the motor vehicle agency, contact your state attorney general and speak with the consumer protection bureau. It may be considered an unfair and deceptive act under the jurisdiction of the attorney general.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption