Can earned vacation time be denied?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can earned vacation time be denied?

I work for a company and am allowed 2 weeks paid vacation. I have 1 week left but they won’t let me take it. They said no weeks are available. They said they would pay us for the week but we can’t have the time off.

Asked on August 16, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

So long as this action does not breach your union agreement (or any employment contract that you may have), then it is legal. Typcially, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Therefore, in this case it appears that you can't take off the time but the ggod news is that you will still be paid your vacaton time


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption