If I have recently moved to another state, does my Will, Durable POA, and Living Will/Advance Directives still apply here?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have recently moved to another state, does my Will, Durable POA, and Living Will/Advance Directives still apply here?

Do they need to be redone since there were drafted and executed in my former state of residence?

Asked on August 4, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, they do not.  As long as they were legally executed in the state in which you came from then they are recognized in your new state as legal and valid.  You should, though, take a look at them to see if anything has changed (an asset is no longer there) and make sure that if the executor is an out of state executor your new state rules comply.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption