Can a dealership be in breach of contract?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a dealership be in breach of contract?

I made it very clear to the sales team what I wanted and what I could afford. The sales team kept saying that if they could get me the rate I was looking for “woudl I buy now”, I said yes. I signed a contract stating my month payments woudl be $360 at 9.99%. I asked several times if they were sure that these numbers were correct. and they said yes. I left the dealership with teh keys and trusted in them. They are now calling me telling me that the bank declined the application. What are my rights?

Asked on March 23, 2012 under General Practice, Georgia

Answers:

Daniel Bowen / Daniel D. Bowen, Attorney at Law

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to review the contract documents to determine if the dealer made the sale conditional on approval of credit.  If the new terms being offered are substantially worse you could try to get your own financing or seek legal represetation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption