My Insurance company is investigating my claim. Investigator implied that everything was not looking good for me. and that I still had time to drop it

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My Insurance company is investigating my claim. Investigator implied that everything was not looking good for me. and that I still had time to drop it

My car was stolen and destroyed. Insurance company investigated it and had me come in a give a sworn statement under oath. It was also recorded via video and by court reporter. After making it seem like the car was pain to me, he went off the record and told me i still had time to drop the claim. What should I do? He made it seem like I could go to jail.

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It's unclear from your story what actually happened.  If your car was stolen, how do you know it was destroyed?  Did the police find it?  Are they claiming you destroyed your own car?  If that is the case, they must have some information leading them to be suspicious of the circumstances surrounding the the loss and destruction of your vehicle.  If that is what is going on, your insurance company has every right to ask you questions, because that would be insurance fraud.  If you destroyed your own car and made an insurance claim for theft, you could be in real trouble here. I think you should talk to an attorney in your area right away.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption