Can CPS take my kids away due to a flea infestation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can CPS take my kids away due to a flea infestation?

I’ve tried bombing the house several times and bathed and medicated the dogs as well.

Asked on November 18, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the infestation is such that it could or is harmful to your children, then, yes, CPS could take your children away until the situation is resolved.  This would be in cases where the children of frequently showing up at school with multiple bites and/or infections from bites.   If it's a minor problem where the kids are not being affected, then they would not remove them from the home.  If you have dogs and the dogs are part of the problem, CPS may require that you make alternative arrangement for the dogs in order to get your children back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption