If I just got married and my name isn’t on the house we are living in,doI have any rights to it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just got married and my name isn’t on the house we are living in,doI have any rights to it?

I also own a house. What are his rights to it?

Asked on June 25, 2011 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You do not indicate for certain, but it appears that you and your spouse each owned your homes prior to marriage. If that is the case, then your spouse most likely does not have a right to your home, and you most likely do not have a right to your spouse's home--spouses keep their own, pre-marital property to the extent it is not willingly combined in some fashion. If either house was purchased post marriage, using marital assets (e.g. money from a joint bank account), then that may give the non-buying spouse some rights to it.

You and your spouse should decide what you'd ideally like to do with the homes--keep them separate; each have an interest in the other; etc.--and then consult with an attorney who can make sure that's what will happen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption