Cana landlordcharge different rates for the same type of units?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Cana landlordcharge different rates for the same type of units?

I’m on the 2nd floor but I’m told that if I move to a unit on the 17th floor, I have to pay $250 more. They have told me that its a rule or law in OK but I can’t find anything that indicates that. The units are exactly the same. No extra amenities just on a higher floor in the building. It doesn’t seem logical because I can hear street noise whether I’m on the 2nd or 17th floor.

Asked on February 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Logic has nothing to do with it. A landlord is permitted to charge *anything* the landlord likes for a rental, so long as the landlord does not discriminate against anyone the basis of a protected characteristic, such as the person's age (over 40), sex, religion, race, or disability. Other than that, it's up the landlord to decide what to charge and the prospective tenant to decide whether or not to pay it; if the landlord is charging more  than the market will bear, he or she will have difficulty renting, but a landlord is free to price his or her units out of reach if that's what the landlord wants.

For what it's worth, higher units almost inevitably go for more than lower--better views as well as at least somewhat better insulation from street noise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption